Loading... Please wait...

Glossary of Ingredients Used In Our Products

aloevera.jpg
Aloe Vera
  • A succulent plant that holds water in its leaves.
  • Helps support the moisture balance of the skin and has skin-soothing properties.
  • Excellent for hydrating, softening and it is believed to have healing properties, especially for sunburned skin.
apricotscrub.jpg
Apricot Kernal Meal (Apricot Scrub)
  • A natural source, finely ground meal from the pits/kernels of Apricots.
  • This is an ideal medium that produces a gritty sensation for soaps, facial scrubs and exfoliating body care products.
  • Works wonderfully as a stand-alone application that can be applied to the skin.
arganoil.jpg
Argan Oil
  • Argan oil is rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E) and phenols, carotenes, squalene and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil.
  • Argan oil absorbs quickly and is often used in skin, nail and hair treatments to deliver deep hydration, strengthen brittle hair and nails, and prevent/reduce stretch marks.
avocadooil.jpg
Avocado Oil
  • This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids.
  • Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments.
  • Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
baobab.jpg
Baobab Oil
  • Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, soothing and contains vitamins A, D, E and F.
  • Improves skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.
  • It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity
beeswax.jpg
Beeswax
  • Unbleached, pleasant-smelling wax produced by honey bees is humanely obtained and serves as an emulsifier and consistency regulator.
  • The open structure of beeswax provides a protective yet breathable barrier against the elements, and also used for its humectant properties as it draws moisture to the skin.
blackcuminseedoil.jpg
Black Cumin Seed Oil
  • Improve the condition of hair, skin, and nails. Black Cumin Seed Oil is known to be particularly effective at combating auto-immune skin disorders, making it a natural choice for psoriasis treatment.
  • It can also help to soothe acne and various forms of eczema.
  • Contains a rich variety of vitamins including A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin, Folacin and an impressive array of minerals including calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc.
borageseedoil.jpg
Borage Seed Oil
  • Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source.
  • Used many different skin disorders, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and prematurely matured skin.
  • It has been widely studied for its ability to calm and reduce inflammation, and has been used successfully to alleviate the pain, swelling.
calendula
Calendula
  • Derived from extract of flower; soothes, softens, heals, antioxidant and antibacterial properties
  • Calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc.
  • This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and diaper rash, and sore cracked nipples.
calendulaextract
Calendula Extract
  • Has antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, and has been proven to aid in wound healing.
  • Organic calendula flowers infused in organic vegetable glycerin.
  • Used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes for its soothing and skin softening properties.
calendulaherbaloil
Calendula Herbal Oil
  • Has antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, and has been proven to aid in wound healing.
  • Combined with sweet almond oil, it becomes an excellent salve even for serious burns, bruises, cuts and diaper rash.
  • Used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes for its soothing and skin softening properties.
cardamom.jpg
Cardamom Essential Oil
  • Some therapeutic properties of cardamom oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, and tonic.
  • When feeling weak and mentally fatigued, cardamom oil can help with its refreshing and uplifting effect.
  • Cardamom oils' expectorant properties help clear coughs.
carrotseedoil.jpg
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
  • Is the essential oil of the seed from the carrot plant
  • The oil has a woody, earthy sweet smell and is yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown in appearance.
  • This essential oil is wonderful for all skin conditions (eczmea, oily skin, psoriasis, and wrinkles)
castorplant.jpg
Castor Plant
  • A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes.
  • Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications
cedarwood.jpg
Cedarwood
  • Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff
  • It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
chamomile.jpg
Chamomile (Roman)
  • For the skin, it can be used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general.
  • Used for children when they feel irritable, impatient, teething or colicky. Women find it great to relieve PMS. In general it is good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, as well as for throat infections.
  • For babies it can be used for teething and colic.
chamomilegerman.jpg
Chamomile (German)
  • On the skin, it is a miracle worker and calms red, dry and irritated skin, as well as calming allergies, eczema, psoriasis and all other flaky skin problems. It is high in -(-a)-bisabolol which promotes granulation (healing) and is also a great tissue regenerator.
  • This essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body and is excellent in treating any type of inflammation, internal or external.
cinnamon.jpg
Cinnamon
  • Cinnamon oil's benefit lies in its toning and calming effect on the respiratory tract, the nervous system, and in the easing of colds and influenza, as well as period pains.
  • It also calms the digestive system and helps with rheumatism and arthritis. Although traditionally used for clearing warts, it is not recommended to be used in skin care products.
clarysage.jpg
Clary Sage
  • Clary sage oil's greatest benefit lies in its calming and sedating influence on the nerves, emotions, female functions, kidneys and digestive system.
  • Used in a cream or lotion, clary sage oil can be beneficial for skin problems like acne, boils and ulcers, back pain and a stiff neck, as well as for body odors, PMS, skin problems and cramps.
  • It is particularly good for balancing the production of sebum of the skin and to clear greasy complexions.
clove.jpg
Clove
  • Clove oil is useful for its disinfecting properties, relieving of pain, especially toothache, arthritis and rheumatism. It is effective when used for complaints of the digestion system.
  • It is also of use for skin problems - especially for skin sores and leg ulcers and as an insect repellent.
cocoabutter.jpg
Cocoa Butter
  • Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals.
Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen, which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing.
  • For centuries pregnant women have used Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks.
coconutoil.jpg
Coconut Oil
  • This is a truly spectacular oil with a deep and mildly intoxicating scent of pure Coconut pulp and it is one of the most revered oils for nutritional purposes.
  • This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin.
  • It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.
dargeelingtea.jpg
Darjeeling Tea
  • One of the most sought after tea beverages for its astringent properties.
  • Has a lively bite with refreshing spring aroma.
  • Potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent, inhibits collagen degradation in the skin.
eveningprimroseoil.jpg
Evening Primrose Oil
  • A rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an omega 6 fatty acid that is needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, and reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
  • Has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant benefits to the skin and the body.
  • Is effective for acne, rosacea, signs of ageing, eczema, and nourishes the scalp, hair, and nails.
eucalyptus.jpg
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
  • Is one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia.
  • It is known for its use in inhalants and vapor rubs.
  • Analgesic, antibacterial and antifungal and is added for support with respitory infections and colds.
flaxseedoil.jpg
Flaxseed Oil
  • Is an emollient and anti-inflammatory.
  • Very high in essential fatty acids, B vitamins, protein and minerals.
  • Very nourishing to dry hair and skin, whether taken internally or applied topically.
geranium.jpg
Geranium Essentail Oil
  • Promotes a radiant glow to skin and balances the production of sebum in the skin, while keeping it supple and helping with the healing of wounds.
  • This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and also works on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system.
ginger.jpg
Ginger Essential Oil
  • Stimulates digestion, increases circulation and relieves muscle and joint pain.
  • It is also useful as an antiseptic and to treat colds and prevent motion sickness and jet lag
  • Warms the skin by stimulating blood flow and accelerates healing.
whitegoat.jpg
Goats Milk
  • Goats milk has wonderful moisturizing properties for the skin.
  • The protein strands in fresh goat's milk are shorter and therefore more easily absorbed by the skin.
  • Fresh goat's milk also contains capric and caprylic acids that help balance the alkalinity of human skin.
  • Goat's milk is rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals.
grapefruit.jpg
Grapefruit Essential Oil
  • Uplifting, cleansing and clearing, also stimulating to the lymphatic system and toning to the skin.
  • It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression.
  • It helps to clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues.
  • Grapefruit is used in hair care to promote hair growth.
greentea.jpg
Green Tea
  • Is rich in tannins with astringent and toning properties.
  • Rich in antioxidants, tea is traditionally used for sore eyes, minor injuries and insect bites.
  • Helps tone and reduce puffiness around the eyes.
helichrysm.jpg
Helichrysum Essential Oil
  • Helichrysum oil has superb regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses.
  • Folk medicine also presents this as a great boon for healing scars and countering the effects of aging.
  • The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions of this oil make it a wonderful to burns or bruise blends.
hempseed.jpg
Hemp Seed Oil
  • Hemp seed oil is used in cosmetics which takes care of skin lesions and blotches that may occur as a result of excessively dry skin.
  • Since it won't clog your pores like many other oils, you can safely use hemp seed oil to moisturize your skin, and do so without any greasy buildup.
  • Hemp seed oil is also a natural sunblock.
himalayancrystalsalt.jpg
Himalayan Crystal Salt
  • Himalayan Pink Salt is one of the purest salts available for culinary, therapeutic and cosmetic uses.
  • This delectable salt has beautifully formed crystals which range in color from off-white to a lustrous pink, which indicates a quantifiable amount of 84 trace elements & iron.
  • The benefits are endless but Himalayan Pink Salt is primarily used for gourmet cooking and in bath preparations.
honey.jpg
Honey
  • Increases the water-absorbing capacity of the skin.
  • Dramatically increases softness and suppleness. Besides being a strong humectant, honey has a very high content of minerals, amino acids and vitamins, which aid in keeping skin healthy.
  • Honey contains natural antioxidants, which guard against free radical damage and encourage healthy cell turnover in the skin.
hyaluronicacid.jpg
Hyaluronic Acid
  • Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a viscous gel that occurs naturally throughout the human body.
  • Its consistency and tissue-friendliness allows it to be beneficial in skin-care products as an excellent moisturizer.
  • Because HA is one of the most hydrophilic (water-loving) molecules in nature, it can be described as "nature's moisturizer".
jojoba-oil.jpg
Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability.
  • Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum.
jasmine.jpg
Jasmine Essential Oil
  • Believed to be soothing, anti-depressant, antiseptic, emotionally balancing and an aphrodisiac.
  • It has a rich, calming, sensual floral fragrance.
lavender.jpg
Lavender Essential Oil
  • Some of the many uses as an ingredient include use as a perfume, healing wounds, and as an insect repellant.
  • Known for its skin healing properties and its ability to clam.
  • Contains analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties.
  • Is a great addition to any skin care product.
lemon.jpg
Lemon Essential Oil
  • It is antiseptic, cleansing and strengthening to connective tissues. Traditionally used to reduce the appearance of cellulite and firm the skin.
  • Has astringent and anti-irritant qualities.
  • It refreshingly clean, and lemony with an uplifting fragrance
  • It balances overactive sebaceous glands that lead to oily, blemished skin and clears and enlivens the complexion.
lemonbalm.jpg
Lemon Balm
  • Derived from the herb; antiseptic and antiviral properties, clarifies, detoxifies, soothes
  • Very mild, ideal for sensitive skin and skin prone to rashes and other allergic reactions.
  • It sooths and calms the skin and promotes healing.
lemongrass.jpg
Lemongrass Essential Oil
  • Excellent in skin preparations, for athletes foot, excessive sweat, as an insect repellant, and to tone all the tissues.
  • It is strongly antiseptic and antibacterial.
macadamianutoil.jpg
Macadamia Nut Oil
  • This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree.
  • It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.
  • It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum, the oil naturally produced by one's skin.
  • Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
mandarian.jpg
Mandarin Essential Oil
  • Natural anti-inflammatory known to improve skin and scalp circulation.
  • Has a slight bleaching effect on the skin, helping fade freckles and other skin imperfections.
neem.jpg
Manuka Essential Oil
  • Analgesic, antifungal and antibacterial.
  • Used by New Zealand’s Maori people for its medicinal properties, this herbal oil has five times the antiseptic properties of tea tree oil and has a pleasant, honey-like fragrance.
neem.jpg
Neem Oil
  • Neem is used externally for ringworm, eczema, psoriasis, lice, fungal infection as well as for painful joints and muscles.
  • The cosmetic use of Neem oil includes the fighting of acne and pimples as well as improving skin elasticity.
neem.jpg
Oatmeal
  • Contains a colloid that has soothing properties for the skin. 
  • Oatmeal generally enhances emulsion stability, increase viscosity and leaves a smooth feel. 
  • Often used to soothe skin and absorb excess oils. 
oliveoil.jpg
Olive Oil
  • Olive oil contains naturally occurring squalene, a component of the hydrolipid mantle.
  • Revered olive has anti-microbial, anti-parasitic and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Provides a creaminess to the lather of our soap base.
orange.jpg
Orange
  • Reduces puffiness and discourages dry wrinkled skin.
  • Used to stimulate circulation, clear blemishes and increase perspiration, thus assisting the release of toxins from dull or blemished skin.
  • Uplifting, cheering and warm&
oregano.jpg
Oregano Essential Oil
  • The oil is also used for its antimicrobial and digestive properties.
  • The essential oil benefits acne, bronchitis, colds, congestion, flu, infections, insect bites and stings, muscular aches and pains.
  • Well diluted, oregano oil can be added to ointments and balms for skin abrasions.
neem.jpg
Patchouli Essential Oil
  • Earthy, smoky, spicy , meditative and musky scent.
  • Gives a long lasting, alluring quality to any perfume.
  • Great in skin care as it regulates oil production and is known as a tissue regenerator that heals rough, cracked skin.
peppermint.jpg
Peppermint
  • It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin.
  • When included in a cream or lotion, it will help to ease the sting of sunburn, reduce redness of inflamed skin, reduce itchiness and cools down the skin with its vasoconstrictor properties.
pomegranate.jpg
Pomegranate Seed Oil
  • Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer.
  • Provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema, and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin.
  • A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration.
pumpkin.jpg
Pumpkin
  • Pumpkin is a nutritional powerhouse containing over a hundred natural components such as high levels of vitamins A, C, B, zinc, and anti-oxidant beta-carotene.
  • Pumpkin decreases oxidation and free radicals in the skin, provides nutrition to the skin and stimulates healing, leaving skin glowing and healthy looking.
  • Protects and soothes sore, rough skin and to prevent flaking. Also helps to heal weeping and oozing.
pumpkinseedoil.jpg
Pumpkin Seed Oil
  • Pumpkin seed oil, also known as "green gold", is one of the most nutritional oils available.
  • It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to promote energy levels, brain function, and overall health and vitality.
  • It also contains high levels of Vitamin E, as well as Vitamins A and C, Zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins.
  • Pumpkin seed oil has great healing qualities for skin problems such as sores and ulcers.
brownsugar.jpg
Raw Sugar
  • Organic raw sugar (Turbinado Sugar) is made by crushing the freshly-cut sugar cane to squeeze out the juice, rich in, vitamins and minerals.
  • The cane juice is spun in a centrifuge, or turbine to produce large sparkling crystals that are golden-colored with a rich aroma.
  • Rich in alpha-hydroxy acids (glycolic acid); exfoliates, repairs, antioxidant benefits
pinkrose.jpg
Rose (Pink)
  • When rose oil is included in a cream or lotion, it stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating, boosting all skin types and being particularly beneficial to dry, mature and sensitive skin.
  • It helps to reduce skin redness, fight inflammations, as well as fix broken capillaries on the skin and also acts as a general skin tonic with its astringent properties.
rosehip.jpg
Rosehip Seed Oil
  • A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosqueta.
  • This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin.
  • It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.
  • Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
rosemary.jpg
Rosemary Essential Oil
  • Rosemary oil is effective for mental fatigue, circulation problems, pain relief for the muscular system, decongests the respiratory tract and is a skin and hair booster.
  • In a cream or lotion it is most beneficial for improving blood circulation and decongesting the skin.
  • When added to shampoo it not only increases the circulation to the scalp and thereby improving hair growth, but also acts as a general conditioner and tonic for the hair and scalp.
sage.jpg
Sage Essential Oil
  • Although the risk of too much sage oil must be carefully weighed against the positive effect it can have, it can be used with success to reduce pore size, healing of sores, atonic wounds, psoriasis, dermatitis as well as ulcers.
  • Has a long reputation of culinary and medicinal uses. It has been used for respiratory infections and digestive complaints.
sassafras.jpg
Sassafras
  • Sassafras is a sturdy tree found in the bayous of Louisiana. When the tree is young, its leaves are shaped like "mittens," sometimes with two "thumbs."
  • Sassafras tea, made from the root bark or just the bark, has been drunk for over three centuries in the lower Mississippi valley.
  • Sassafras bark oil is used to flavor medicines, candy, in some perfumes and is a natural bug repellant
 seabuckthornoil.jpg
Sea Buckthorn Oil
  • Richest herbal source of antioxidant vitamins E and A (beta-carotene and other carotenoids), which help prevent the formation of free radicals.
  • This nourishing oil is also high in essential fatty acids, particularly rare palmitoleic acid, a constituent of the skin’s sebum.
”sheabutter.jpg
Shea Butter
  • Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter.
  • A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.
”spearmint.jpg
Spearmint
  • Essential oil used for its stimulating and tonic properties and refreshing fragrance.
  • When your mind is tired and in need of stimulating and upliftment, then spearmint oil is the one for you.
  • When spearmint oil is used in a cream or lotion it can help for itching - specially in cases of pruritus or when scabs have formed, decongesting the skin and to a lesser degree acne as well.
”sunfloweroil.jpg
Sunflower Oil
  • An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids.
  • Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.
Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
  • This is one of the most useful, practical, and comonly used oils.
  • It is great for all skin types and is known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.
  • It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products.
  • Exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
”tangerine.jpg
Tangerine
  • It is an oil that can boost the digestive system, reduce retention, increase circulation and sooths the nervous system and relieve stress and tension.
”thyme.jpg
Thyme
  • Thyme oil is beneficial to boost the immune system and can help fight colds, flu, infectious diseases.
  • As a blended massage oil it can assist with arthritis, bronchitis, colds, flu, coughs, gout, bruises, eczema, mucus congestion, muscular aches and pains, obesity and rheumatism.
  • A few of the therapeutic properties of thyme oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, expectorant, insecticide, and tonic.
”vanilla.jpg
Vanilla
  • Vanilla may easily be one of the most well-known flavors in the world and is used to scent everything from perfumes to candles and lotions.
  • It is also used in medicine as a flavoring and to improve the appetite, and was at one time credited as a fever reducer.
”wheatgerm.jpg
Wheat Germ
  • Highly nutritive, relieves symptoms of dermatitis, and provides mild exfoliation, oxygenation to skin, and improved circulation to help repair damage.
  • It is a naturally rich source of Vitamin E and contains squalane, which is involved in the process of cell growth and has great healing properties.
”wheatgermoil.jpg
Wheat Germ Oil
  • This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great ingredient high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene.
  • Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. The first ingredient in quality skin care products.
”yarrow.jpg
Yarrow
  • Extract from the flower heads of this ancient herbal, a known anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant.
  • It also adds sheen to the hair and has a firming action on the skin.
  • Is also a natural big repellant.
”ylangylang.jpg
Ylang Ylang
  • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath ylang-ylang will assist with physical exhaustion, insomnia, frigidity, impotence, depression, anxiety, nervous tension and stress while having a calming and aphrodisiac effect.
  • In a cream or lotion it is used to balance the production of sebum in the skin and thereby correcting and balancing overly-dry as well as overly-oily skin.